Work Division

S‌.No.

VC, Member and Member-Secretary

Areas

Joint Secretary/ Division Chief

Division

Areas

Remarks

  1

Hon’ble Vice-Chairman,     Dr.Biswo Nath Poudel

Macroeconomic Sector, Finance, Defence, Foreign Affairs, Home Affairs,  Physical Infrastructure and Transport, Matching and Special Grants, New Project, Public Private Partnership, Foreign Aids, Investment Forum, Monitoring and Evaluation, Overall coordination of Sustainable Development Goals and Goal 17, Coordination of Sudurpaschim Province Development Activities

Mr. Rajendra Kumar Paudel

Economic Management

Macroeconomic Sector and Economic Policy, Planning, Defence, Budget and Programme Formulation, Medium Term Expenditure Frame Works, Finance, Economy, Inter-governmental Coordination, Policy Dialouge, Investment Forum, Foreign Affairs, International Relations, Foreign Aid 

 

Mr. Shushil Dhakal 

Monitoring and Evaluation

Monitoring and Evaluation, Result Management, Study, Investigation and Analysis, Monitoring and Evaluation of Sustainable Development Goal

Mr. Biju Kumar Shrestha

Infrastructure and Production

Physical Infrastructure and Transportation, Public  Private Partnership, New Projects

2

Hon’ble Member, Dr. Dil Bahadur Gurung

Agriculture and Livestock Development, Land Management, Cooperative and Poverty Alleviation, Water Supply and Sanitation, Sustainable Development Goals 1, 2, 6 and 10, Coordination of Gandaki Province Development Activities

Mr. Basu Dev Sharma (PhD)

Research and Federal Coordination 

Agriculture and Livestock Development, Land Management, Cooperative and Poverty Alleviation, Water Supply and Sanitation, Constitutional Bodies, Office of the Prime Minster and  Council of Ministers, Sustainable Development Goals 1, 2, and 6, Coordination of Gandaki Province Development Activities

 

3

 

Hon’ble Member, Dr.Ram Kumar Phuyal

 

Industry, Commerce and Supply, Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation, Labour, Employment and Social Security, Statistics, Sustainable Development Goals 8 and 9, Coordination of Bagmati Province Development Activities

 

Mr. Rajendra Kumar Paudel

Economic Management

Statistics, Sustainable Development Goals 8 and 9, Coordination of Bagmati Province Development Activities

 

Mr. Shushil Dhakal

 Monitoring and Evaluation 

Industry, Commerce and Supply, Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation, Labour, Employment and Social Security 

4

 

Hon’ble Member, Dr. Uma Shankar Prasad

 

Health and Population, Federal Affairs and General Administration, Youth and Sports, Sustainable Development Goal 3, Coordination of Province No. 2 Development Activities

 

Dr. Kiran Rupakhetee

Good Governance and Social Development

Health and Population, Federal Affairs and General Administration

Mr. Baikuntha Nidhi Sharma

Administration

Youth and Sports

5

 

 Hon’ble Member, Prof. Dr. Surendra Labh Karna

 

Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs, Study, Research and Innovation, Sustainable Development Goals 7, 12 and 16, Coordination of Province No. 1 Development Activities

 

Mr. Biju Kumar Shrestha

Infrastructure and Production

Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Physical Infrastructure and Transportation, 

Mr. Basu Dev Sharma (PhD)

Research and Federal Coordination

Rsearch and Innovation, Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs

6

 

Hon’ble Member, Ms. Saloni Pradhan Singh

 

Communication and Information Technology, Forest and Environment, Women, Children and Senior Citizen, Sustainable Development Goals 5, 10, 13 and 15, Coordination of Lumbini Province Development Activities

 

Dr. Kiran Rupakhetee

Good Governance and Social Development

Women, Children and Senior Citizen, Communication and Information Technologym

 

Mr. Biju Kumar Shrestha

Infrastructure and Production

Forest and Environment 

 

7

 

Hon’ble Member  Pushpa Raman Wagle (Ph.D)

 

Education, Science and Technology, Urban Development, Sustainable Development Goals 4 and 11, Coordination of Karnali Province Development Activities

 

Mr. Baikuntha Nidhi Sharma

 

Administration

Education, Science and Technology

 

 

Mr. Biju Kumar Shrestha

Infrastructure and Production

Urban Development 

 

8

Member-Secretary
Mr. Kewal Prasad Bhandari

Constitutional Bodies, Office of the Prime Minster and  Council of Ministers, Project Bank, National Reconstruction Authority,  NPC's Meetings, Good Governance and Overall Coordination

   All Divisions